Austin Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Austin apartment building data for the 197 buildings tracked in the AustinApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, and five amenities across sixteen Austin neighborhoods, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Austin apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Austin Apartment Building Data Shows

Five patterns stand out across the 197 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Amenity records are nearly complete. 174 of the 197 buildings record all five amenities on their listing, and every building records at least one. 99.5% of buildings are recorded as pet-friendly and 98.0% as having a gym or fitness center; in 5 of the 16 neighborhoods every listing records all five.
  • Nearly half the inventory is recent. Of the 196 buildings with a single recorded year built, 94 — roughly 48% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • Tech Ridge is the largest submarket here, with 25 buildings, followed by The Domain at 21 and Arboretum at 16.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Downtown has the tallest buildings on average, at 42.9 floors and 384.3 units; Oak Hill averages only 3.3 floors but 461.3 units per building, the most of any neighborhood averaging under five floors.
  • The newest stock is in West Campus. West Campus averages a 2024 year built, while Arboretum averages 1992.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 197 buildings in the AustinApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows. A building counts toward a share only where its listing records the amenity; for the few buildings without a record for a given amenity, the amenity is not confirmed rather than confirmed absent, so these shares are a floor.

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly99.5%
In-Unit Laundry96.4%
In-Building Parking96.4%
Air Conditioning96.4%
Gym / Fitness Center98.0%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 16 neighborhoods. A share below 100% means some listings in that neighborhood do not yet record the amenity, not that those buildings are confirmed to lack it.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
Tech Ridge25100%100%96.0%96.0%100%
The Domain21100%95.2%100%100%100%
Arboretum16100%93.8%93.8%93.8%100%
Oak Hill14100%100%100%100%100%
Anderson Mill14100%100%85.7%92.9%100%
East Riverside13100%84.6%100%100%92.3%
Hyde Park13100%100%100%100%92.3%
Downtown12100%83.3%100%83.3%100%
South Austin12100%100%91.7%91.7%91.7%
Wells Branch11100%100%100%100%90.9%
Mueller1190.9%90.9%81.8%100%100%
East Austin11100%100%100%90.9%100%
Onion Creek10100%100%100%100%100%
South Lamar7100%100%100%100%100%
South Congress5100%100%100%100%100%
West Campus2100%100%100%100%100%

Building Age

Of the 197 buildings in the directory, 196 have a single recorded year built; the other, MAA South Lamar, records two years (2013/2017) and is left out of the year figures. Of the 196, 6 were built before 1980, 53 between 1980 and 1999, 43 between 2000 and 2014, and 94 in 2015 or later. Recorded years run from 1971 to 2027, with a median of 2014.

EraBuildings
Before 19806
1980–199953
2000–201443
2015 or later94
No single recorded year1

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown42.9384.320222024
West Campus29.5488.520242024
The Domain5.4432.020132016
East Austin4.7398.220212022
South Congress4.6363.020172015
Mueller4.1406.220072022
South Lamar4.0452.420022014
East Riverside3.8384.320042010
Hyde Park3.6404.620012005
South Austin3.3393.720082007
Oak Hill3.3461.320072001
Wells Branch3.3412.820042008
Onion Creek3.2379.820162016
Tech Ridge3.1397.620112013
Arboretum3.1396.119921994
Anderson Mill2.8406.619982000

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the sixteen neighborhoods below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

Tech Ridge

Tech Ridge has 25 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 9,939 apartment units. The median Tech Ridge building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1985 and the newest to 2025. Tech Ridge buildings range from 2 to 4 floors, with a median of 3 (floor count is recorded for 24 of the 25). See all 25 Tech Ridge apartment buildings.

Buildings25
Apartment units9,939
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1985 / 2025
Median floors3
Floor range2–4
Floor count recorded for24 of 25 buildings

The Domain

The Domain has 21 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 9,073 apartment units. The median Domain building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1994 and the newest to 2026. Domain buildings range from 3 to 19 floors, with a median of 4. See all 21 Domain apartment buildings.

Buildings21
Apartment units9,073
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1994 / 2026
Median floors4
Floor range3–19

Arboretum

Arboretum has 16 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,338 apartment units. The median Arboretum building was completed in 1994, with the oldest dating to 1976 and the newest to 2024. Arboretum buildings range from 2 to 6 floors, with a median of 3 (floor count is recorded for 15 of the 16). See all 16 Arboretum apartment buildings.

Buildings16
Apartment units6,338
Median year built1994
Oldest / newest1976 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range2–6
Floor count recorded for15 of 16 buildings

Oak Hill

Oak Hill has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,458 apartment units. The median Oak Hill building was completed in 2001, with the oldest dating to 1995 and the newest to 2025. Oak Hill buildings range from 2 to 5 floors, with a median of 3. See all 14 Oak Hill apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units6,458
Median year built2001
Oldest / newest1995 / 2025
Median floors3
Floor range2–5

Anderson Mill

Anderson Mill has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,693 apartment units. The median Anderson Mill building was completed in 2000, with the oldest dating to 1983 and the newest to 2017. Anderson Mill buildings range from 2 to 3 floors, with a median of 3 (floor count is recorded for 12 of the 14). See all 14 Anderson Mill apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units5,693
Median year built2000
Oldest / newest1983 / 2017
Median floors3
Floor range2–3
Floor count recorded for12 of 14 buildings

East Riverside

East Riverside has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,996 apartment units. The median East Riverside building was completed in 2010, with the oldest dating to 1971 and the newest to 2023. East Riverside buildings range from 2 to 6 floors, with a median of 3. See all 13 East Riverside apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units4,996
Median year built2010
Oldest / newest1971 / 2023
Median floors3
Floor range2–6

Hyde Park

Hyde Park has 13 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,260 apartment units. The median Hyde Park building was completed in 2005, with the oldest dating to 1982 and the newest to 2026. Hyde Park buildings range from 2 to 5 floors, with a median of 3. See all 13 Hyde Park apartment buildings.

Buildings13
Apartment units5,260
Median year built2005
Oldest / newest1982 / 2026
Median floors3
Floor range2–5

Downtown

Downtown has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,612 apartment units. The median Downtown building was completed in 2024, with the oldest dating to 2015 and the newest to 2026. Downtown buildings range from 8 to 74 floors, with a median of 40.5 (floor count is recorded for 10 of the 12). See all 12 Downtown apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,612
Median year built2024
Oldest / newest2015 / 2026
Median floors40.5
Floor range8–74
Floor count recorded for10 of 12 buildings

South Austin

South Austin has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,724 apartment units. The median South Austin building was completed in 2007, with the oldest dating to 1984 and the newest to 2026. South Austin buildings range from 2 to 5 floors, with a median of 3. See all 12 South Austin apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,724
Median year built2007
Oldest / newest1984 / 2026
Median floors3
Floor range2–5

Wells Branch

Wells Branch has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,541 apartment units. The median Wells Branch building was completed in 2008, with the oldest dating to 1984 and the newest to 2024. Wells Branch buildings range from 3 to 4 floors, with a median of 3. See all 11 Wells Branch apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units4,541
Median year built2008
Oldest / newest1984 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range3–4

Mueller

Mueller has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,468 apartment units. The median Mueller building was completed in 2022, with the oldest dating to 1975 and the newest to 2027. Mueller buildings range from 2 to 8 floors, with a median of 4.5 (floor count is recorded for 10 of the 11). See all 11 Mueller apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units4,468
Median year built2022
Oldest / newest1975 / 2027
Median floors4.5
Floor range2–8
Floor count recorded for10 of 11 buildings

East Austin

East Austin has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,380 apartment units. The median East Austin building was completed in 2022, with the oldest dating to 2016 and the newest to 2025. East Austin buildings range from 4 to 5 floors, with a median of 5. See all 11 East Austin apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units4,380
Median year built2022
Oldest / newest2016 / 2025
Median floors5
Floor range4–5

Onion Creek

Onion Creek has 10 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,798 apartment units. The median Onion Creek building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1996 and the newest to 2026. Onion Creek buildings range from 2 to 4 floors, with a median of 3. See all 10 Onion Creek apartment buildings.

Buildings10
Apartment units3,798
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1996 / 2026
Median floors3
Floor range2–4

South Lamar

South Lamar has 7 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,167 apartment units. The median South Lamar building was completed in 2014, with the oldest dating to 1974 and the newest to 2014 (a single year built is recorded for 6 of the 7). South Lamar buildings range from 3 to 5 floors, with a median of 4 (floor count is recorded for 6 of the 7). See all 7 South Lamar apartment buildings.

Buildings7
Apartment units3,167
Median year built2014
Oldest / newest1974 / 2014
Median floors4
Floor range3–5
Single year built recorded for6 of 7 buildings
Floor count recorded for6 of 7 buildings

South Congress

South Congress has 5 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,815 apartment units. The median South Congress building was completed in 2015, with the oldest dating to 2008 and the newest to 2026. South Congress buildings range from 4 to 5 floors, with a median of 5. See all 5 South Congress apartment buildings.

Buildings5
Apartment units1,815
Median year built2015
Oldest / newest2008 / 2026
Median floors5
Floor range4–5

West Campus

West Campus has 2 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 977 apartment units. The median West Campus building was completed in 2024, with the oldest dating to 2023 and the newest to 2024. West Campus buildings range from 29 to 30 floors, with a median of 29.5. See all 2 West Campus apartment buildings.

Buildings2
Apartment units977
Median year built2024
Oldest / newest2023 / 2024
Median floors29.5
Floor range29–30

How This Austin Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the AustinApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, or amenity flags are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory is a reference list of the 197 largest apartment buildings in Austin, chosen by scale: the smallest property listed has 324 homes and the largest 1,072. Every building on it carries an Austin mailing address. The list is deliberately incomplete — a few large properties were left out because their basic facts could not be confirmed against a published source — so it is not a census of Austin rental housing. Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — eight buildings currently have no recorded floor count, and one building records two years built rather than one. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; where it does not, the amenity is described as not confirmed, never as absent, and these shares are a floor, not a survey.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For citywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes housing unit and occupancy estimates for U.S. cities and counties.

Data current as of October 6, 2026, based on the 197 buildings currently published in the AustinApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top