Austin Neighborhoods

AustinApartmentBuildings.com groups its apartment buildings into 16 neighborhoods. They run from Downtown and West Campus in the center of the city to Tech Ridge, Wells Branch and Anderson Mill in the north and Oak Hill and Onion Creek in the south. This page lists all 16 neighborhoods with each one’s building and apartment counts, how old and how tall its buildings are, and where it sits relative to Downtown, all from this directory’s records.

The entries stick to this directory’s records and to short facts from the linked public sources: where each neighborhood is and a few landmarks. They describe places, not people, and they do not rank one neighborhood against another. Because the neighborhood pages are this directory’s own groupings, a page can include buildings beyond the boundaries described in the linked sources. Each entry links straight to the directory’s page listing that neighborhood’s buildings.

Austin Neighborhoods: Quick Facts

  • Neighborhoods in this directory: 16, using the names renters search for, such as The Domain, Mueller and South Congress. They are this directory’s groupings, not official city boundaries.
  • Buildings and apartments: 197 of the largest apartment buildings in Austin, with 80,239 apartments. The most buildings are in Tech Ridge (25) and The Domain (21); West Campus has 2.
  • High-rise neighborhoods: only Downtown and West Campus have a median of ten or more floors. In 9 of the 16 neighborhoods, the median building has three floors. See the building records.
  • Newest and oldest: Downtown has the newest buildings, with a median year built of 2024; Arboretum has the oldest, at 1994.
  • Distance from Downtown: measured from the center of the Downtown buildings, the neighborhoods run from West Campus and East Austin, about 1.5–2.1 miles away, to Wells Branch, about 13.4 miles north. See the table.

All 16 Austin Neighborhoods in This Directory

Sorted by number of buildings. Select a name to jump to its entry, or the arrow to open the neighborhood’s page of buildings. Medians use only buildings where the figure is recorded and are rounded to the nearest year. The last column is the straight-line distance and direction from the center of the Downtown buildings to the center of the neighborhood’s buildings, both worked out from the coordinates recorded for each building.

This directory’s 16 Austin neighborhoods: buildings, apartments, median year built, median floors and distance from Downtown
NeighborhoodBuildingsApartmentsMedian year builtMedian floorsFrom Downtown
Tech Ridge →259,93920133about 10.4 mi northeast
The Domain →219,07320164about 9.4 mi north
Arboretum →166,33819943about 9.3 mi north
Anderson Mill →145,69320003about 12.4 mi north
Oak Hill →146,45820013about 7.1 mi west
East Riverside →134,99620103about 2.4 mi southeast
Hyde Park →135,26020053about 5.2 mi north
Downtown →124,612202440.5the Downtown reference point
South Austin →124,72420073about 6.9 mi southwest
East Austin →114,38020225about 2.1 mi east
Mueller →114,46820224.5about 4.4 mi northeast
Wells Branch →114,54120083about 13.4 mi north
Onion Creek →103,79820163about 5.8 mi south
South Lamar →73,16720144about 2.2 mi southwest
South Congress →51,81520155about 3.2 mi south
West Campus →2977202429.5about 1.5 mi north

Tech Ridge

The Shops at Tech Ridge, a shopping center of about 504,000 square feet in Austin, sits at Interstate 35 and Parmer Lane in Travis County (RD Management, 2017).

In this directory: 25 buildings with 9,939 apartments · median year built 2013, range 1985–2025 · median 3 floors, tallest Janis at 4 (24 of 25 recorded) · about 398 apartments per building, largest San Paloma with 507 · centered about 10.4 miles northeast of Downtown · ZIP codes 78753 (12), 78754 (7), 78727 (6). See all 25 Tech Ridge buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

The Domain

The Domain is a high-density office, retail and residential center in northwest Austin that has been described as “Austin’s second downtown.” Its first phase opened on March 9, 2007, and it is bordered by Loop 1, Braker Lane and Burnet Road (Wikipedia: The Domain).

In this directory: 21 buildings with 9,073 apartments · median year built 2016, range 1994–2026 · median 4 floors, tallest The Bowen at 19 · about 432 apartments per building, largest Gallery at The Domain with 903 · centered about 9.4 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78758 (21). See all 21 The Domain buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Arboretum

The Arboretum is a retail area in northwest Austin, opened in 1985 and centered roughly on the convergence of U.S. Route 183, Anderson Lane, Capital of Texas Highway and MoPac Expressway (Wikipedia: Arboretum). Wikipedia’s list of Austin neighborhoods groups the area with Great Hills (Wikipedia: List of Austin neighborhoods).

In this directory: 16 buildings with 6,338 apartments · median year built 1994, range 1976–2024 · median 3 floors, tallest The Edition at 6 (15 of 16 recorded) · about 396 apartments per building, largest Milo with 588 · centered about 9.3 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78759 (14), 78731 (2). See all 16 Arboretum buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Anderson Mill

Anderson Mill is a neighborhood of Austin and a former census-designated place in Travis and Williamson counties, about 13 miles north of downtown Austin. It is named after Thomas Anderson, who set up a gunpowder mill there in the 1860s, and the City of Austin brought it into its city limits on December 31, 2008 (Wikipedia: Anderson Mill).

In this directory: 14 buildings with 5,693 apartments · median year built 2000, range 1983–2017 · median 3 floors, tallest Copperline at Village Oaks at 3 (12 of 14 recorded) · about 407 apartments per building, largest Copperline at Village Oaks with 636 · centered about 12.4 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78729 (10), 78750 (4). See all 14 Anderson Mill buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Oak Hill

Oak Hill is a collection of neighborhoods in southwestern Austin centered on U.S. Route 290/TX-71 and Williamson Creek, roughly 8 miles southwest of the center of Austin. In the 1880s, stone quarries near the community supplied the construction of the Texas State Capitol, and the City of Austin fully annexed Oak Hill in 1989 (Wikipedia: Oak Hill).

In this directory: 14 buildings with 6,458 apartments · median year built 2001, range 1995–2025 · median 3 floors, tallest Sonora at 5 · about 461 apartments per building, largest Monterey Ranch with 1,072 · centered about 7.1 miles west of Downtown · ZIP codes 78735 (7), 78749 (6), 78736 (1). See all 14 Oak Hill buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

East Riverside

Southeastern Austin between the Colorado River and Ben White Boulevard is generally called the Riverside area, which Wikipedia’s list of Austin neighborhoods covers under East Riverside-Oltorf (Wikipedia: List of Austin neighborhoods).

In this directory: 13 buildings with 4,996 apartments · median year built 2010, range 1971–2023 · median 3 floors, tallest The Marlowe at 6 · about 384 apartments per building, largest Bell South Shore with 506 · centered about 2.4 miles southeast of Downtown · ZIP codes 78741 (13). See all 13 East Riverside buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Hyde Park

Hyde Park, in Central Austin just north of the University of Texas, is defined by 38th Street, 45th Street, Duval Street and Guadalupe Street. Monroe M. Shipe developed it in 1891 as a streetcar suburb, and part of the neighborhood was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a historic district in 1990 (Wikipedia: Hyde Park).

In this directory: 13 buildings with 5,260 apartments · median year built 2005, range 1982–2026 · median 3 floors, tallest Aura Thirty2 at 5 · about 405 apartments per building, largest Bridge at Midtown Commons with 562 · centered about 5.2 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78752 (5), 78753 (3), 78757 (2) and 3 more. See all 13 Hyde Park buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Downtown

Downtown Austin is bounded by Lamar Boulevard to the west, Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard to the north, Interstate 35 to the east and Lady Bird Lake to the south. It is dominated by the Texas State Capitol and associated government buildings, and it is known for 6th Street, a historic street and entertainment district (Wikipedia: Downtown Austin).

In this directory: 12 buildings with 4,612 apartments · median year built 2024, range 2015–2026 · median 40.5 floors, tallest Waterline at 74 (10 of 12 recorded) · about 384 apartments per building, largest Paseo with 557 · the Downtown reference point this page measures from · ZIP codes 78701 (11), 78703 (1). See all 12 Downtown buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

South Austin

South Austin generally includes any area south of the Colorado River (Wikipedia: List of Austin neighborhoods). This directory’s South Austin page holds buildings in ZIP codes 78745 and 78748.

In this directory: 12 buildings with 4,724 apartments · median year built 2007, range 1984–2026 · median 3 floors, tallest Augustine at 5 · about 394 apartments per building, largest Avana SoCo with 526 · centered about 6.9 miles southwest of Downtown · ZIP codes 78745 (6), 78748 (6). See all 12 South Austin buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

East Austin

East Austin is generally defined as the areas east of Interstate 35 and north of the river (Wikipedia: List of Austin neighborhoods). The 1928 Austin city plan set East Avenue, the site of today’s Interstate 35, as the dividing line between “white Austin” and “Black Austin,” and Central East Austin is one of the city’s historically Black neighborhoods (Wikipedia: Central East Austin).

In this directory: 11 buildings with 4,380 apartments · median year built 2022, range 2016–2025 · median 5 floors, tallest Residences at Saltillo at 5 · about 398 apartments per building, largest Residences at Saltillo with 703 · centered about 2.1 miles east of Downtown · ZIP codes 78702 (7), 78721 (2), 78722 (2). See all 11 East Austin buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Mueller

Mueller is built on the site of Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, whose commercial service ended on May 22, 1999; Austin-Bergstrom International Airport opened the next day. In 2004 the city approved a plan to turn the land into the new community of Mueller, people began settling there in 2007, and the airport’s 1961 control tower was preserved and restored (Wikipedia: Robert Mueller Municipal Airport).

In this directory: 11 buildings with 4,468 apartments · median year built 2022, range 1975–2027 · median 4.5 floors, tallest AMLI Branch Park at 8 (10 of 11 recorded) · about 406 apartments per building, largest AMLI Park Central with 650 · centered about 4.4 miles northeast of Downtown · ZIP codes 78723 (8), 78753 (2), 78752 (1). See all 11 Mueller buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Wells Branch

Wells Branch is a census-designated place in Travis County, located 13 miles north of downtown Austin, with a population of 14,000 at the 2020 census (Wikipedia: Wells Branch).

In this directory: 11 buildings with 4,541 apartments · median year built 2008, range 1984–2024 · median 3 floors, tallest Travesia at 4 · about 413 apartments per building, largest Beck at Wells Branch with 574 · centered about 13.4 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78728 (11). See all 11 Wells Branch buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Onion Creek

Onion Creek is a neighborhood in Austin about 10 miles south of downtown, named for the creek that starts in Hays County and empties into the Colorado River. It appeared as a census-designated place in the 1990 census and was deleted before the 2010 census after being absorbed by the City of Austin (Wikipedia: Onion Creek).

In this directory: 10 buildings with 3,798 apartments · median year built 2016, range 1996–2026 · median 3 floors, tallest Wixby House at 4 · about 380 apartments per building, largest Still Waters at Southpark Meadows with 512 · centered about 5.8 miles south of Downtown · ZIP codes 78744 (10). See all 10 Onion Creek buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

South Lamar

South Lamar is a neighborhood in south Austin along Lamar Boulevard, bounded by Ben White Boulevard/TX-71 and Westgate to the south. The Broken Spoke dance hall there was founded in 1964 (Wikipedia: South Lamar).

In this directory: 7 buildings with 3,167 apartments · median year built 2014 (6 of 7 recorded), range 1974–2014 · median 4 floors, tallest MAA South Lamar at 5 (6 of 7 recorded) · about 452 apartments per building, largest MAA South Lamar with 642 · centered about 2.2 miles southwest of Downtown · ZIP codes 78704 (6), 78746 (1). See all 7 South Lamar buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

South Congress

South Congress, or SoCo, is a neighborhood on South Congress Avenue known as a shopping and cultural district. It begins at the Colorado River and the Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge and runs due south toward Ben White Boulevard/TX-71 (Wikipedia: South Congress).

In this directory: 5 buildings with 1,815 apartments · median year built 2015, range 2008–2026 · median 5 floors, tallest St Elmo Living at 5 · about 363 apartments per building, largest St Elmo Living with 387 · centered about 3.2 miles south of Downtown · ZIP codes 78745 (3), 78704 (2). See all 5 South Congress buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

West Campus

West Campus is a neighborhood in central Austin west of Guadalupe Street (the Drag) and the University of Texas at Austin, bounded roughly by West 29th Street, Guadalupe Street, North Lamar Boulevard and Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard. In 2004 the University Neighborhood Overlay began allowing high-rise buildings there in exchange for a small share of affordable housing (Wikipedia: West Campus).

In this directory: 2 buildings with 977 apartments · median year built 2024, range 2023–2024 · median 29.5 floors, tallest Union on 24th at 30 · about 488 apartments per building, largest Union on 24th with 552 · centered about 1.5 miles north of Downtown · ZIP codes 78705 (2). See all 2 West Campus buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Building Records by Neighborhood

AustinApartmentBuildings.com is a reference directory of the largest apartment buildings in Austin, organized into 16 neighborhood pages. The table below summarizes when each neighborhood’s buildings were built and how tall and large they are. Amenities are not shown here because they barely differ: across all 197 buildings, pet-friendly policies, a gym, in-unit laundry, on-site parking and air conditioning are each recorded for 96% or more. A blank in a building’s record means not confirmed, not no.

Recorded building facts for this directory’s 16 Austin neighborhoods
Neighborhood pageYears builtBuilt 2015 or laterMedian floorsTallest (floors)Apartments per building
Tech Ridge1985–202512 of 2534398
The Domain1994–202613 of 21419432
Arboretum1976–20242 of 1636396
Anderson Mill1983–20171 of 1433407
Oak Hill1995–20256 of 1435461
East Riverside1971–20235 of 1336384
Hyde Park1982–20265 of 1335405
Downtown2015–202612 of 1240.574384
South Austin1984–20265 of 1235394
East Austin2016–202511 of 1155398
Mueller1975–20276 of 114.58406
Wells Branch1984–20244 of 1134413
Onion Creek1996–20267 of 1034380
South Lamar1974–20140 of 645452
South Congress2008–20263 of 555363
West Campus2023–20242 of 229.530488

Every building in this directory has an Austin mailing address. A mailing address does not settle which city or county a building is in, and this page does not say whether any building is inside Austin city limits. Every building is listed on the buildings A–Z page.

Where Our 16 Neighborhoods Sit Relative to Downtown

This table shows how far, and in which direction, the center of each neighborhood’s buildings is from the center of the Downtown buildings, worked out from each building’s recorded coordinates. Distances are straight-line and approximate, not driving distances. The ZIP codes are those recorded in the buildings’ addresses, with building counts in brackets.

Straight-line distance and direction from Downtown, and recorded ZIP codes, for each neighborhood (closest first)
Neighborhood pageFrom DowntownDirectionZIP codes
Downtown——78701 (11), 78703 (1)
West Campus1.5 minorth78705 (2)
East Austin2.1 mieast78702 (7), 78721 (2), 78722 (2)
South Lamar2.2 misouthwest78704 (6), 78746 (1)
East Riverside2.4 misoutheast78741 (13)
South Congress3.2 misouth78745 (3), 78704 (2)
Mueller4.4 minortheast78723 (8), 78753 (2), 78752 (1)
Hyde Park5.2 minorth78752 (5), 78753 (3), 78757 (2), 78751 (1), 78758 (1), 78705 (1)
Onion Creek5.8 misouth78744 (10)
South Austin6.9 misouthwest78745 (6), 78748 (6)
Oak Hill7.1 miwest78735 (7), 78749 (6), 78736 (1)
Arboretum9.3 minorth78759 (14), 78731 (2)
The Domain9.4 minorth78758 (21)
Tech Ridge10.4 minortheast78753 (12), 78754 (7), 78727 (6)
Anderson Mill12.4 minorth78729 (10), 78750 (4)
Wells Branch13.4 minorth78728 (11)

Austin Neighborhoods: Frequently Asked Questions

How many neighborhoods does this Austin directory cover?

16. They are this directory’s own groupings under familiar names, from Tech Ridge, with 25 buildings, to West Campus, with 2. They are not official city boundaries.

Which Austin neighborhoods have high-rise apartment buildings in this directory?

Downtown and West Campus. Downtown’s buildings have a median of 40.5 floors, and the tallest building in the directory, Waterline, has 74. West Campus’s 2 buildings have a median of 29.5. Most other neighborhoods are mainly three- to five-floor buildings.

Which Austin neighborhoods have the newest apartment buildings?

By median year built, Downtown (2024), West Campus (2024), Mueller (2022) and East Austin (2022) have the newest buildings in this directory. Every Downtown and East Austin building listed here was built in 2015 or later.

Which Austin neighborhoods have older apartment buildings?

Arboretum (1994), Anderson Mill (2000) and Oak Hill (2001) have the oldest median year built in this directory. The oldest building listed dates from 1971.

Which neighborhoods are farthest from Downtown?

Wells Branch (about 13.4 miles north), Anderson Mill (about 12.4 miles north) and Tech Ridge (about 10.4 miles northeast), measured straight-line between the centers of each neighborhood’s buildings. See the distance table.

Is Mueller built on the old airport?

Yes. Mueller occupies the site of Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, whose commercial service ended in 1999. The city approved a plan for the new community in 2004, and the airport’s 1961 control tower was preserved.

Is Wells Branch part of Austin?

Wells Branch is a census-designated place in Travis County, 13 miles north of downtown Austin. Every Wells Branch building in this directory has an Austin mailing address; this page does not say whether any of them is inside Austin city limits.

Which Austin neighborhoods have the most buildings in this directory?

Tech Ridge, The Domain, Arboretum and Anderson Mill have the most. See the full list.

Sources and Method

Building and apartment counts, years built, floors, ZIP codes and coordinates come from this directory’s own building records, counted on October 6, 2026. Medians use only buildings where the figure is recorded and are rounded to the nearest year or floor where needed; one South Lamar building whose year built is recorded as two phases, 2013/2017, is left out of the year figures. Distances and directions are straight-line, between the average coordinates of each neighborhood’s buildings and of the Downtown buildings. For how the records are compiled, see Austin apartment building data.

The short descriptions of each neighborhood and its landmarks come from these pages, read on October 6, 2026: Wikipedia: The Domain (Austin, Texas); Wikipedia: Downtown Austin; Wikipedia: Hyde Park, Austin, Texas; Wikipedia: Robert Mueller Municipal Airport; Wikipedia: Central East Austin, Austin, Texas; Wikipedia: West Campus, Austin, Texas; Wikipedia: South Congress; Wikipedia: Oak Hill, Austin, Texas; Wikipedia: Anderson Mill, Texas; Wikipedia: Wells Branch, Texas; Wikipedia: Onion Creek, Texas; Wikipedia: Arboretum (Austin, Texas); Wikipedia: South Lamar, Austin, Texas; Wikipedia: List of Austin neighborhoods; RD Management: Shops at Tech Ridge (2017). Boundaries and landmarks can change; check the City of Austin or the relevant county for current information.

Related pages: Austin apartment building data, all buildings A–Z, the neighborhood match quiz, and the building map.

Scroll to Top